Home » London Theatre News » UK Tour of A Midsummer Night’s Dream casting announced

UK Tour of A Midsummer Night’s Dream casting announced

A Midsummer Night's Dream - LyricThe Lyric Hammersmith and Filter’s critically acclaimed production of A Midsummer Night’s Dream today announces the casting for the UK tour, which opens at the Lyric Hammersmith on Friday 13th April 2018. The cast and band includes Allyson Ava-Brown, George Fouracres, Daniel Fraser, David Ganly, Harry Jardine, Matt King Smith, Amy Marchant, Kayla Meikle, Alan Pagan, Michael Palmer and Dharmesh Patel.

Following the production’s hugely successful run at both the Lyric Hammersmith and Royal Exchange Manchester in 2012, the production was revived in 2016 at the Lyric and then toured to Brisbane Festival and Dublin Theatre Festival. This riotous reinterpretation of one of Shakespeare’s best-loved plays now returns for a seven-week UK tour. Featuring original live music, this classic tale of young lovers and warring fairies is given a unique and irreverent twist.

Sean Holmes, Director and Artistic Director at the Lyric Hammersmith, said “I’m delighted that the Lyric is back touring the country and especially thrilled that Filter’s Lyric Dream is the focus of this major national tour. We hope new audiences everywhere will delight in its anarchy, its irreverence and its fun.”

Allyson Ava-Brown
For the Lyric: Aladdin
Theatre credits include: The Quiet House (Birmingham Rep/Park Theatre); Etienne Sisters, Beauty and the Beast, Crowning Glory, Jack and the Beanstalk, Martina Cole’s Dangerous Lady (Theatre Royal Stratford East); In Bed (Theatre Centre Works); Snakes and Ladders (UK Tour); Puss In Boots (Hackney Empire); Carnival of the Animals (Riverside Studios); The Swallowing Dark (Liverpool Playhouse/Theatre503); The Wiz (Birmingham Rep/West Yorkshire Playhouse); Moonshadow/Yusuf Islam In Concert (Tour); The Villains Opera, Honk! The Ugly Duckling (National Theatre); Les Miserables (Queen’s Theatre); Julius Caesar, The Tempest, Anthony and Cleopatra (RSC/Stratford/Tour/West End); Hairyfairies (Fick Productions); Simplyheavenly (Trafalgar Studios); Passports to the Promised Land (Nitro); Cinderella (Watford Palace Theatre).

Film and TV credits include: Casualty, Doctors, Bear Behaving Badl, The Wrong Door, Basil Brush Show, EastEnders, Sea Of Souls, Kerching!, Holby City, Secret Diary of A Call Girl, Vera, Sherlock Holmes And The Living Dead, Witness and Ambition to Live.

George Fouracres
Theatre credits include: Antigone, Romeo and Juliet, The Cure, The Seventh Seal and Black Comedy (ADC); Babushka, The Red Shoes (Troupe); Diary of a Nobody (Kings Head Theatre); Ecclesiastical Perks (The New Arcadians); Life x 3 (HATS); Pick Me Up (Edinburgh Fringe).

Television credits include: Drunk History, Raised By Wolves and The Woman In Red.
Radio credits include: Daphne Sounds Expensive and Newsjack.

Daniel Fraser
For the Lyric: Jack and the Beanstalk
Theatre & Opera credits include: Deny, Deny, Deny (Park Theatre); Flare Path (UK Tour); Wolf Hall/Bring Up The Bodies (RSC Swan/Aldwych/Winter Garden Theatre, Broadway); Chariots of Fire (Hampstead Theatre/Gielgud); Oh, To Be in England (Finborough Theatre); After Lydia (Watermill); Orpheus: The Mythical (Royal Opera House).

Film and TV credits include: Doctors, Holby City, The Patrol, Frequencies, Scar Tissue, Happiness and Lab Rats.

David Ganly
For the Lyric: Cinderella
Theatre credits include: Girl From The North Country (Noël Coward); On Blueberry Hill (Dublin Theatre Festival); Once (Olympia Theatre Dublin); Lonesome West (Tron Theatre); The Plough & the Stars (Abbey Theatre, Dublin/Irish & US Tour); Shakespeare in Love (Noël Coward); Threepenny Opera (Gate Theatre); King Lear (Theatre Royal Bath); Macbeth (Sheffield Crucible); The Lonesome West (Druid Theatre, The Royal Court/Sydney Festival/Lyceum, Broadway); Of Mice and Men (Watermill); The Wizard of Oz (London Palladium); The Beauty Queen of Leenane (Young Vic), Chicago (Cambridge); The Weir (Gate Theatre); Translations (National Theatre); The Full Monty (Prince of Wales).

Film and TV credits include: Citizen Charlie, Sunset Song, Body of Lies, Hippie Hippie Shake, Dorothy Mills, Widow’s Peak and Space Truckers.

Harry Jardine
For the Lyric: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Brisbane Festival/Dublin Festival).
For Filter: Twelfth Night (India, US and UK Tour)
Theatre credits include: The Secret Seven (Storyhouse, Chester); Octagon (Arcola); Shakespeare in Love (Noel Coward); Faster Higher Stronger Straighter (Scealta Mora); People of the Town (London Collective).

Film and TV credits include: Doctors, What is Wrong with these People? Journey’s End, Master of Ceremonies, The Thief and In the Heart of the Sea.

Radio credits include: Borgen, What Does The K Stand For?, Woman in Mind, The Oresteia and Home Front.
He is the Artistic Director of Vamp Theatre Company

Amy Marchant
For Filter: Twelfth Night (India/USA/UK tour)
Theatre credits include: Shakespeare in Love (Noel Coward); To Sir, With Love (UK Tour); Love’s Labour’s Lost, Taming of the Shrew, The Tempest (The Willow Globe Theatre).

Film and TV credits include: Doctors, Confection and Big Day.
She is an Associate Artist of The Willow Globe Theatre.

Kayla Meikle
For the Lyric: Jack and the Beanstalk.
Theatre credits include: Macbeth, Romeo & Juliet (National Theatre); PRIMETIME (Royal Court); Merlin (Nuffield); The Taming of the Shrew (Arts Theatre); All That Lives (Ovalhouse); Streets (Interval Productions)
Film and TV credits include: Will.

Dharmesh Patel
For the Lyric: Beauty and The Beast and Too Close To Home.
Theatre & Opera credits include: The Captive Queen, The Two Gentlemen Of Verona, Cymbeline, The Tempest (Shakespeare’s Globe); Julius Caesar, Anthony and Cleopatra, Titus Andronicus, King Lear, Hamlet, The Comedy OF Errors, As You Like It, Romeo and Juliet, American Trade, The Grain Store, Morte d’Arthur (RSC); East is East, England Away (UK Tour); Fever Dream Southside (Citizens Theatre); Albion (Bush Theatre); Too Clever By Half (Royal Exchange Manchester); The Snow Queen (Trestle Theatre); Happy and Married (Freedom Studios); Satyagraha (Improbable/ENO/New York); Accidental Death Of An Anarchist (Octagon Theatre, Bolton); Slow Time (National Theatre); Silent Cry (Red Ladder Theatre Co.); The Happy Prince (Leicester Haymarket Theatre).

Television includes: Casualty, Doctors and Ray’s Daze.
Radio includes: Cooking By Heart, Love Boat, Silver Street and Wimmy Road

Created by Filter
Directed by Sean Holmes
Design by Hyemi Shin
Lighting Design by Oliver Fenwick
Sound Design & Original Music by Chris Branch & Tom Haines

Tour Dates
Lyric Hammersmith
13 & 14 April 2018
Website: www.lyric.co.uk
Box Office: 020 8741 6850

Hull Truck Theatre
17 April – 21 April 2018
Website: www.hulltruck.co.uk
Box Office: 01482 323638

Theatr Clwyd
24 April – 28 April 2018
Website: www.theatrclwyd.com
Box Office: 01352 701521

Nuffield Southampton Theatres
01 May – 05 May 2018
Website: www.nstheatres.co.uk
Box Office: 023 8067 1771

Exeter Northcott Theatre
08 May – 12 May 2018
Website: www.exeternorthcott.co.uk
Box Office: 01392 726363

Oxford Playhouse
15 May – 19 May 2018
Website: www.oxfordplayhouse.com
Box Office: 01865 305305

Cast in Doncaster
22 May – 26 May 2018
Website: www.castindoncaster.com
Box Office: 01302 303 959

Cambridge Arts Theatre
05 June – 09 June 2018
Website: www.cambridgeartstheatre.com
Box Office: 01223 503333

Author

Scroll to Top