Home » London Theatre News » Watch Judy starring Renée Zellweger Rent | Buy | Online | DVD

Watch Judy starring Renée Zellweger Rent | Buy | Online | DVD

JudyWinter 1968 and showbiz legend Judy Garland arrives in Swinging London to perform in a sell-out run at The Talk of the Town. It is 30 years since she shot to global stardom in THE WIZARD OF OZ, but if her voice has weakened, its dramatic intensity has only grown.

As she prepares for the show, battles with management, charms musicians, and reminisces with friends and adoring fans, her wit and warmth shine through. Even her dreams of romance seem undimmed as she embarks on a courtship with Mickey Deans, her soon-to-be fifth husband. And yet Judy is fragile.

After working for 45 of her 47 years, she is exhausted; haunted by memories of a childhood lost to Hollywood; gripped by a desire to be back home with her kids. Will she have the strength to go on?

Featuring some of her best-known songs, the film celebrates the voice, the capacity for love and the sheer pizzazz of “the world’s greatest entertainer”.

Director: Rupert Goold
Writers: Tom Edge (screenplay by), Peter Quilter (based on the stageplay “End of the Rainbow” by)
Stars: Renée Zellweger, Jessie Buckley, Finn Wittrock

Buy HD, or Rent Judy

Visit LondonTheatre1 Shop on Amazon

JUDY CAST
Peter Quilter … (based on the stageplay “End of the Rainbow” by)Cast (in credits order)
Renée Zellweger … Judy Garland
Jessie Buckley … Rosalyn Wilder
Finn Wittrock … Mickey Deans
Rufus Sewell … Sid Luft
Michael Gambon … Bernard Delfont
Richard Cordery … Louis B. Mayer
Royce Pierreson … Burt Rhodes
Darci Shaw … Young Judy
Andy Nyman … Dan
Daniel Cerqueira … Stan
Bella Ramsey … Lorna Luft
Lewin Lloyd … Joey Luft
Tom Durant Pritchard … Ken Frisch (as Tom Durant-Pritchard)
John Dagleish … Lonnie Donegan
Adrian Lukis … Dr. Hargreaves
Gemma-Leah Devereux … Liza Minnelli
Gus Barry … Mickey Rooney
Jodie McNee … Vivian
Gus Brown … Porter Reg
Matt Nalton … Music Director
Bentley Kalu … Georgie
Martin Savage … Mr. Horowitz
Phil Dunster … Ben
Gaia Weiss … Abbie
Lucy Russell … Publicist
John Mackay … Johnnie Ray
Natasha Powell … Ethel Gumm
Bradley Banton … James
Ed Stoppard … Interviewer
David Shields … Bailey
Tim Ahern … Walter Rickerts
Peter Forbes … Richardson
Arthur McBain … Askith
David Rubin … Noel
Anthony Shuster … Audience Member 1
Alistair Cope … Audience Member 2
Jack Jagodka … Tanned Man (as Jacek Jagodka)
Fenella Woolgar … Margaret Hamilton
Bronte Lavine … Fine Feather Dancer
Emily Warner … Fine Feather Dancer
Flora Dawson … Fine Feather Dancer
Gillian Parkhouse … Fine Feather Dancer
Jennifer Davison … Fine Feather Dancer
Jenny Wickham … Fine Feather Dancer
Joelle Dyson … Fine Feather Dancer
Lucy Carter … Fine Feather Dancer
Rebecca Fennelly … Fine Feather Dancer
Sam Wingfield … Fine Feather Dancer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Antony Barlow … Talk of the Town Audience (uncredited)
Pierre Bergman … Cabaret Audience Member (uncredited)
Martin Bratanov … Male Audience (uncredited)
Colin Braysher … Percussionist Burt’s Band (uncredited)
Jonathan Cheetham … Drag Bar Customer (uncredited)
Nick Davison … Backstage Crew Member (uncredited)
Emily Ferrier … Judy’s Party Guest (uncredited)
Julian Ferro … Judy’s Guest (uncredited)
Luke Fetherston … Judy’s Choreographer (uncredited)
Patrick Loh … Theatre Passerby (uncredited)
Kate Margo … Talk of Town Waitress (uncredited)
Marco Mastrocola … Latin Drummer (uncredited)
Zivile Matikiene … Audience (uncredited)
Martyn Mayger … Johnnie Ray’s Drummer (uncredited)
Diana Alexandra Pocol … Young Ava Gardner (uncredited)
Israel Ruiz … London Photographer (uncredited)
Robert Ryan … Paparazzi Photographer (uncredited)
Philippe Spall … L.A. Cab Driver (uncredited)
Jules Tait … Alto Sax Player Burt’s Band (uncredited)
Stuart Whelan … Film Crew Member (uncredited)
Produced by
Hugo Currie … co-producer: EKP
Lee Dean … executive producer
Charles Diamond … executive producer
Ellis Goodman … executive producer
Toby James … producer: EKP
Aaron Levene … executive producer
Mickey Liddell … executive producer
David Livingstone … producer
Cameron McCracken … executive producer
Laurence Myers … executive producer
Andrea Scarso … executive producer
Pete Shilaimon … executive producer
Jim Spencer … co-producer
Music by Gabriel Yared
Cinematography by Ole Bratt Birkeland
Film Editing by Melanie Oliver … (as Melanie Ann Oliver)
Casting By Alice Searby, Fiona Weir
Production Design by Kave Quinn
Art Direction by James Price …
supervising art director Tilly Scandrett
Set Decoration by Stella Fox
Costume Design by Jany Temime

Makeup Department
Laura Beard … crowd junior make-up artist daily
Punam Chhatralia … standby contact lens optician
Robb Crafer … makeup and hair artist
Dana Degan … crowd junior makeup artist
John Fallows … hair stylist: Credit
Renata Gilbert … makeup artist and hairdresser
Richard Glass … contact lens optician
Georgia Hobbs … trainee makeup artist
Natasha Klipp … crowd daily junior hair and makeup artist
Joseph Koniak … hair stylist
May Liddell-Grainger … crowd hair junior and makeup junior
Chris Lyons … special effects teeth
Heenal Patel … standby contact lens optician
Adam James Phillips … crowd hairdresser
Debbi Salmon … crowd hair & makeup artist
Barbara Taylor … crowd hair supervisor / crowd makeup supervisor
Jeremy Woodhead … makeup and hair designerProduction Management
Andrew Bonner … production manager
Polly Duval … post-production supervisor
Louise Killin … unit production managerSecond Unit Director or Assistant Director
Daisy Baldry … crowd second assistant director
Stephen Carney … first assistant director
Christian Proctor … floor pa
James J. Reid … third assistant director: crowd
Liam Shaw … third assistant director
Gemma Wright … second assistant directorArt Department
Claire Anderton … art department assistant
Marc Bee … carpenter
Jamie Bench … dressing props dailies
Frances Bennett … graphic designer
Paul Bowring … construction manager
Joe Gallagher … set dresser
Rachel Garlick … storyboard artist
Tom Gibson … stand-by props
Josie Kealy … assistant graphic designer
Neal Kirke … storeman
Sara Knight … stand-by scenic painter
Shay Leonard … stand-by props
Imogen Lloyd … illustrator
Carole Louise Machin … standby props
Kirsty Newman … assistant graphic designer
Paddy Paddison … stand-by art director
Tamsin Scott … set dress/floral design
Alice Sutton … draughtsman
Richard Symons … model maker
Matthew Tominey … standby props
Bart Tuft … stand-by props
Drapery Workroom … drapes and upholstery
India Gaul … art department trainee (uncredited)
Carol Maull … scenic panter (uncredited)
Jemma Storey … work experience (uncredited)
Gabrielle Williams … assistant set decorator (uncredited)Sound Department
Jennifer Annor … second assistant sound
Nick Baldock … adr mixer
Adrian Bell … production sound mixer
Paul Cotterell … re-recording mixer
Paul Hanks … foley artist
Lee Herrick … supervising sound editor
Robert Ireland … sound designer
Joe Morley … foley artist
Adam Ridge … key first assistant sound
Johnathan Rush … re-recording mixer
Simon Trundle … foley mixer and editor
David Turner … sound mix facility head of department
Timothy Vine … additional dialogue editor
Marek Forreiter … assistant sound editor (uncredited)Special Effects by
Steve Bowman … special effects floor supervisor
Dorian Burnett … special effects technician
Graham Hills … senior special effects technician
Alister Reynolds … special effects technician
Chris Reynolds … special effects supervisorVisual Effects by
David Craddock … visual effects artist
Yusuf Hasan … roto/paint artist
Marc Hutchings … compositor
Drew Jones … visual effects producer
Timothy P. Jones … digital film bureau
Joshua Lake … Assistant VFX Editor: for Peerless
Martin Lake … visual effects producer: For Peerless
Marco Pileri … digital compositor
Rob Pizzey … digital colourist
Andrey Polezhayev … digital compositor: Peerless
Mausum Rathod … visual effects assistant: Peerless
Paul Round … visual effects supervisorCamera and Electrical Department
M. Bulman Arshehit … camera trainee: “b” camera
Curtis Graham Ashley … video assistant
Graham Baker … hod rigger
Sam Bishop … jimmy jib technician
Alan Grayley … rigging electrician
Rowan Haughey … hod practical electrician
David Hindley … unit stills photographer
James Hogarth … digital imaging technician
Joe Macdonald … gaffer
Vince Madden … studio rigging gaffer
Leigh Marcelino Gardner … video playback operator
Joe Marsden … stabileye technician
Martina Massimei … camera trainee
Alex Meacock … assistant grip
Nic Milner … “b” camera operator
Arron Monkman … second assistant camera: “a” camera, main unit
Julius Ogden … first asistant camera: “a” camera
Gary Owen … rigging electrician
Jack Powell … rigging gaffer
Andy Sauer … key grip
Daniel Seager … practical electrician: dailies
Jason Walker … focus puller “b” camera
Daniel Wombwell … second assistant camera: “b” cameraCasting Department
Sarah Wilson … casting assistantCostume and Wardrobe Department
Terry Archer … set costumer
Amy-Louise Costello … costumer trainee
Daisy Curtis … costumer trainee
Richard Davies … assistant costume designer
Nicky Demuth … crowd costume standby / set costumer: dailies
Alice Driscoll … costumier
Vivienne Jones … costume buyer
Elizabeth Kane … principal costumier
Harriet Kendall … assistant costume designer
Martin Mandeville … costume supervisor
Jessie Metcalf … costumer : dailies
Claire Mitchell … set costumer to: Renee Zellweger
Amy Pollitt … wardrobe mistress: United Kingdom
Kieron Stone … crowd costume fitterEditorial Department
Charlotte Barnes … assistant digital intermediate producer
Sophie Billington … digital film bureau
Peter Owen Brook … assistant editor
Sara Buxton … assistant colourist
Tom Corbett … data manager
Zoe Cousins … digital film bureau
Karolina Dziwinska … digital intermediate producer
Rob Farris … digital intermediate head of production
Lawrence Hook … digital intermediate assistant
Caite Ni’Ceileachair … post production paperwork
Alexander Phillips … digital film bureau
Finlay Reid … digital intermediate assistant
Lisa Rustage … assistant editor
Caitlin Spiller … first assistant editor
Daniel Tomlinson … digital on-line editor
Chloe Warner-Harris … on-line editor
Evangeline White … digital film bureau
Mhairi Wyles-Lang … assistant digital intermediate producerLocation Management
Lorenzo Bertolazzi … location assistant
Guy Bishop … location marshall
Jeanne Caboche … location assistant
Matt Craufurd … location scout
Mark Grimwade … location manager
Rory Higgs … location marshall
Simon Lam … location marshall
Luca Nappa … location marshall: dailies
Rhiannon Plummer … location marshall: dailies
Ben Sanderson … assistant location manager
Jason Wheeler … supervising location managerMusic Department
Jeff Atmajian … orchestrator
Becky Bentham … music supervisor
Mark Berrow … musician: Violin
Rachel Bolt … musician: Viola
Thomas Bowes … concertmaster
Natasha Canter … assistant engineer
Paul John Chandler … music editor
Peter Cobbin … score recorded by
Fiona Cruickshank … assistant engineer
Matt Dunkley … additional music / conductor / musical director
Karen Elliott … music supervisor
Alex Ferguson … recordist
Dave Foster … music transcription
Geoff Foster … songs recorded and mixed by
Gavin Greenaway … score conductor
Clifton Harrison … musician: Viola
Shervin Hejazi … music researcher
Oliver Howlett … assistant to composer
Andrew Kinney … orchestrator
London Voices … choir
David Menke … additional music / score editor
Jack Mills … assistant engineer
George Oulton … vocal recordist
Ben Parry … choir director
Richey Rynkowski … midi translation
Jamie Talbot … tenor saxophone
Eric Vetro … vocal coach
Bruce White … musician: ViolaScript and Continuity Department
Paula Casarin … script supervisorTransportation Department
Martin Campbell … unit driver
Kamil Cieslak … facilities account manager
Imran Hussain … unit driver
Emma Savin … 4×4 driver
Clive Shaw … 4×4 driver
Bohdan Stoklasa … facilities captain
Andy Blackburn … transportation captain (uncredited)
Martin Campbell … driver: cast (uncredited)
Simon Yearwood … unit driver (uncredited)Other crew
Jordan Barbour … assistant production coordinator
Nicola Bisello … production secretary
Jenny Borgars … for Pathé
Emily Bray … Development Executive
Valeria Bullo … for Pathé
Tom Burke … designer: LipSync Design
Lee Bye … head of theatrical distribution and technical: Pathe
Aneta Chalas … production coordinator
Dan Chester … action vehicle coordinator
James Clarke … financial director: Pathé
Shona Collins … creative executive: Pathé
Roshini Coombs … legal services: Ingenious
Pierre Du Plessis … director of business affairs: Pathé
Bareen Farid … for Pathé
Samuel French … crowd personal assistant: dailies
Sophie Glover … for Pathé
Nancy Gryspeerdt … voice coach to Mr Gambon
Julia Hall … senior designer: LipSync Design
Boyd Harvey … insurance: Media Insurance Brokers
Alexandra Hayes … crowd personal assistant
Elizabeth Himelstein … dialect coach: Renee Zellweger, Rufus Sewell
Amy Hogarth … floor runner
Rajneet Jabbal … cashier
Mark Jackson … 1st assistant accountant
Barnaby Jay … production assistant
Richard Jay … main unit medic
Bethan John … crowd personal assistant
Marc Karzen … social strategist
Ashley King … post production assistant
Michael Knowles … director for ingenious: Confit Productions
Maddison Marieges Moore … assistant script supervisor dailies
John McGrory … for Pathé
Fiona McGuire … head of physical production: Pathé
Vaishali Mistry … legal services: Ingenious
Amina Muneer … for Pathé
Jack Myles … for Pathé
Lynne Page … choreographer
Rebecca Pendarves … assistant to: Mr. Goold
Maxine Stanley … production accountant
Ellen Steers … unit publicist
Victoria Stone … immigration consultant
Constance Stride … for Pathé
Wai-Hun Tang … for Pathé
Nick Tay … for Pathé
Ffion Taylor … production assistant
Chloe Tetu … design coordinator: LipSync Design
Brett Tyne … dialect coach
Lloyd Vanson … for Pathé
Daniela Vizuete … for Pathé
Graham Walters … caterer: craft service
Howard Watkins … head of design: LipSync Design
Jonathan Wayre … vintage movie camera equipment
Tora Young … assistant to: Renee ZellwegerThanks
Nick Angel … thanks
Reena Patton … special thanks

Author

Scroll to Top