Home » London Theatre News » Olivier Awards Winners 2014

Olivier Awards Winners 2014

Olivier Awards 2014The 2014 Olivier Awards ceremony took place at a packed Royal Opera House on Sunday 13th April. There is a vast array of talent to be seen in the West End at the moment (and Off West End), and the following include a list of worthy winners from an incredibly talented group of actors, actresses and creatives. Well done!

The results are as follows:

BEST REVIVAL
The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier
WINNER: Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
Othello at the National Theatre, Olivier
Private Lives at the Gielgud Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Ardal O’Hanlon for The Weir at the Donmar Warehouse & the Wyndham’s Theatre
WINNER: Jack Lowden for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
Mark Gatiss for Coriolanus at the Donmar Warehouse
Ron Cook for Henry V at the Noël Coward Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Cecilia Noble for The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier
Katherine Kingsley for A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Noël Coward Theatre
Sarah Greene for The Cripple Of Inishmaan at the Noël Coward Theatre
WINNER: Sharon D Clarke for The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
JOINT-WINNER: Paule Constable for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
JOINT-WINNER: Tim Lutkin & Finn Ross for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
Peter Mumford for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
Paul Pyant for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

BEST SOUND DESIGN
JOINT-WINNER: Carolyn Downing for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
Clive Goodwin for Once at the Phoenix Theatre
Simon Baker for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
JOINT-WINNER: Gareth Owen for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY
Derren Brown: Infamous at the Palace Theatre
Barry Humphries’ Farewell Tour – Eat, Pray, Laugh! at the London Palladium
Eric And Little Ern at the Vaudeville Theatre
WINNER: The Wind In The Willows at the Duchess Theatre

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER: Mark Thompson for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Nicky Gillibrand for The Wind In The Willows at the Duchess Theatre
Soutra Gilmour for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
Rae Smith for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton~

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION
Compagnie 111 Aurélien Bory/Stéphanie Fuster for What’s Become Of You? (Questcequetudeviens?) at the Barbican Theatre
WINNER: Eastman – Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui & Sadler’s Wells for Puz/zle at Sadler’s Wells
Richard Alston Dance Company/Britten Sinfonia for Barbican Britten: Phaedra at the Barbican Theatre

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE
Arthur Pita for his choreography of Ballet Black – A Dream Within A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House
Clemmie Sveaas for her performance in Witch-Hunt at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House
The Mark Morris Season at Sadler’s Wells
WINNER: Michael Hulls for his body of lighting work including Ballet Boyz – The Talent at Sadler’s Wells

BEST ACTOR
Henry Goodman for The Resistible Rise Of Arturo Ui at the Duchess Theatre
Tom Hiddleston for Coriolanus at the Donmar Warehouse
WINNER: Rory Kinnear for Othello at the National Theatre, Olivier
Jude Law for Henry V at the Noël Coward Theatre

BEST ACTRESS
Anna Chancellor for Private Lives at the Gielgud Theatre
Hayley Atwell for The Pride at the Trafalgar Studios
Judi Dench for Peter And Alice at the Noël Coward Theatre
WINNER: Lesley Manville for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

BEST NEW PLAY
1984 at the Almeida Theatre
WINNER: Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
The Night Alive at the Donmar Warehouse
Peter And Alice at the Noël Coward Theatre

BBC RADIO 2 AUDIENCE AWARD
WINNER: Les Misérables at the Queen’s Theatre
Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge Theatre
The Phantom Of The Opera at Her Majesty’s Theatre
Wicked at the Apollo Victoria Theatre

BEST NEW COMEDY
The Duck House at the Vaudeville Theatre
The Full Monty at the Noël Coward Theatre
WINNER: Jeeves & Wooster In Perfect Nonsense at the Duke of York’s Theatre
The Same Deep Water As Me at the Donmar Warehouse

BEST DIRECTOR
Richard Eyre for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
Maria Friedman for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
Susan Stroman for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic
WINNER: Lyndsey Turner for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
WINNER: Gavin Creel for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
Jared Gertner for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
Douglas Hodge for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Kyle Scatliffe for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic
Rosalie Craig Brinkhoff/Moegenburg

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Rosalie Craig for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
WINNER: Zrinka Cvitešić for Once at the Phoenix Theatre
Jenna Russell for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
Charlotte Wakefield for The Sound Of Music at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
WINNER: Stephen Ashfield for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
Colman Domingo for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic
Josefina Gabrielle for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
Nigel Planer for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

BEST NEW MUSICAL
Winner: The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Once at the Phoenix Theatre
The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL
WINNER: Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
The Sound Of Music at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Tell Me On A Sunday at the St James Theatre & the Duchess Theatre

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER
Peter Darling for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Steven Hoggett for Once at the Phoenix Theatre
WINNER: Casey Nicholaw for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
Susan Stroman for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

XL Video award for best set design
Bob Crowley – Once at the Phoenix theatre
WINNER: Es Devlin – Chimerica at the Almeida theatre & Harold Pinter theatre
Tim Goodchild – Strangers on A Train at the Gielgud theatre
Mark Thompson – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE
Cush Jumbo for Josephine And I at the Bush Theatre
Fleabag at the Soho Theatre
WINNER: Handbagged at the Tricycle Theatre
Oh What A Lovely War at the Theatre Royal Stratford East

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION
The Firework-Maker’s Daughter at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House
WINNER: Les Vĕpres Siciliennes at the Royal Opera House
Wozzeck by English National Opera at the London Coliseum

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA
Joyce DiDonato and Juan Diego Flórez for their performances in La Donna Del Lago at the Royal Opera House
Plácido Domingo for his performance in Nabucco at the Royal Opera House
WINNER: English Touring Opera for its brave and challenging touring productions at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House

Autograph Sound Award for Outstanding Achievement in Music
Winner: Once – Martin Lowe for composition and arrangements, Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova for music and lyrics
Merrily We Roll ALong – The Orchestra
The Book of Mormon – Trey Parker, Robert Lopez and Matt Stone for Book, music and lyrics
The Scottsboro Boys – John Kander and Fred Ebb for music and lyrics

Congratulations to the winners of this year’s Olivier Awards and very well done for those that were nominated for the premiere awards in UK theatre.

Author

Scroll to Top